Centro Latino for Literacy PSA






Hollywood  

Latino Entertaiment Award Season is Approaching…

…and the Imagen Award Nominations go to…

By Se Fija!
Published on LatinoLA: June 18, 2012


Latino Entertaiment Award Season is Approaching…


The Imagen Foundation has announced the nominees for the 27th Annual Imagen Awards, honoring positive portrayals of Latinos and Latino cultures in entertainment. The nominees were announced by television personality, Carmen De La Paz in a press event at the Foundation headquarters in Pasadena. One new category has been added this year: Best Young Actress/Television.

The awards will be presented at a gala black-tie dinner on Friday, August 10th, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, then air as a one-hour special on PBS SoCal on Sunday, September 23rd.

And the nominees are…

For Television…

Best Primetime Television Program:
Castle (ABC Studios)
Grey's Anatomy (ABC Studios)
Law & Order: SVU (Wolf Films in association with NBC Universal Television)
Private Practice (ABC Studios)
Switched at Birth (Prodco, Inc. in association with ABC Family)

Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week:
Cristian Castro: Mi Historia (mun2)
Five (Echo, Freestyle Picture Company, Chestnut Ridge Productions and Sony Pictures Television)
Hallmark Hall of Fame's Firelight (Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions)
The Pregnancy Project (Barbara Lieberman Productions)

Best Actor/Television:
Jorge Garcia, Alcatraz (Fox Network)
Tyler Posey, Teen Wolf (MTV)
Victor Rasuk, How to Make It in America (HBO)
James Roday, Psych (USA Network)

Best Actress/Television:
Rosario Dawson, Five (Lifetime Television)
Rita Moreno, Happily Divorced (TV Land)
Alexa Vega, The Pregnancy Project (Lifetime Television)

Best Supporting Actor/Television:
Kevin Alejandro, True Blood (HBO)
Carlos Gómez, The Glades (A&E)
Ian Gomez, Cougar Town (ABC)
Hector Elizondo, Last Man Standing (ABC)
Oscar Nuñez, The Office (NBC)
John Ortiz, Luck (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress/Television:
Seychelle Gabriel, Falling Skies (TNT)
Eva La Rue, CSI: Miami (CBS)
Constance Marie, Switched at Birth (ABC Family)
Aubrey Plaza, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Judy Reyes, The Pregnancy Project (Lifetime Television)
Kiele Sanchez, The Glades (A&E)

Best Young Actress/Television:
Selena Gomez, Wizards of Waverly Place (Disney Channel)
Victoria Justice, Victorious (Nickelodeon)
Fatima Ptacek, Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
Francia Raisa, The Secret Life of the American Teenager (ABC Family)
Bella Thorne, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel)

Best Children's Programming:
Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
El Perro y El Gato (HBO)
Handy Manny (Nelvana/Disney Channel)
Nick News with Linda Ellerbee (Nickelodeon/Lucky Duck)

Best Documentary/Film or Television:
Cruz Reynoso: Sowing the Seeds of Justice (Latino Public Broadcasting)
Habla Texas (HBO); Harlistas: An American Journey (La Banda Films)
Immigrant Nation: The Battle for the Dream (Latino Public Broadcasting)
Paraiso For Sale (Impacto Films/Latino Public Broadcasting)
The Latino List (Freemind Beauty/Perfect Day Films/HBO Documentary Films)

Best National Informational Program:
American Latino (LATV Networks)
Lost in Detention (Frontline/WGBH)
Latin Nation (LATV Networks)
Mexico: The Royal Tour (Check Six Productions)

Best Local Informational Program:
American Graduate: Teacher Town Hall (PBS/Las Vegas, Nevada)
La Familia Importa (KLCS-TV/Los Angeles, California)
Pedro Ruiz: Coming Home (WNET/New York)
The Lupe Casares Special: A Mind Without Boarders (Mi Casa Broadcasting Network/Houston, Texas)
Vista L.A. (ABC7/Los Angeles, California)

Best On-Air Advertising:
Dora's Rescue in Mermaid Kingdom (Nickelodeon)
Latino Branding Spot (HBO)
Hispanic Heritage Month (Tr3s MTV, Música y Mas)
Community Champion Rueben Martinez (PBS SoCal)
Sexy Rubber (Del Mar Films)

Best Variety or Reality Show:
24/7 Mayweather/Ortiz (HBO Sports)
From Beyond (mun2)
Great Performances (LA Opera/WNET)
I Love Jenni (Blank Paige Productions/mun2)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC Studios)
Vive Tu Música with 5 Gum (LATV Networks)

In Film…

Best Feature Film:
Casa De Mi Padre (NALA Films/Gary Sanchez Productions/Pantelion Films)
Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)
Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)

Best Director/Feature Film:
Youssef Delara, Michael Olmos, Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)
Patricia Riggen, Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)
Gabriela Tagliavini, Without Men (Maya Entertainment)

Best Actor/Feature Film:
E.J. Bonilla, Mamitas (Right Brain Films/Screen Media Films)
Lou Diamond Phillips, Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)
Will Ferrell, Casa De Mi Padre (NALA Films/Gary Sanchez Productions/Pantelion Films)

Best Actress/Feature Film:
Corina Calderon, All She Can (SDB/Kapok Pictures/Maya Entertainment)
Eva Longoria, Without Men (Maya Entertainment)
Eva Mendes, Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)
Gina Rodriguez, Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)

Best Supporting Actor/Feature Film:
Eugenio Derbez, Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)
Diego Luna, Casa De Mi Padre (NALA Films/Gary Sanchez Productions/Pantelion Films)
Jose Yenque, Miss Bala (Canana Films/20th Century Fox)

Best Supporting Actress/Feature Film:
Kate Del Castillo, Without Men (Maya Entertainment)
Mónica Huarte, Without Men (Maya Entertainment)
Cierra Ramirez, Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)
Genesis Rodriguez, Casa De Mi Padre (NALA Films/Gary Sanchez Productions/Pantelion Films)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film:
Ingles (Ruben Avitia)
MADDOGIN' (Trebuchet Films.)
Our Vows (Exertion Films/Shorts HD)
Rusted Chrome (Angel Flight Media)
The Violinist (Flexible Films

On the Web…

Best Web Series: Drama:
Caribe Road (Helu Films Entertainment)
Clara Como El Agua (Latino Public Broadcasting)
Encounters (Angel Flight Media)
Los Americans (One Economy/V Studio LA)

Best Web Series: Comedy:
Mona Auditions (LalisimaTV)
Noah Comprende (WNET)
Police Chicks: Life on the Beat (Lie_Own Productions/Cuatro Mascaras Productions)

Best Web Series: Reality or Informational:
Black and Latino (mun2/mun2.tv)
Inspira (iNDIGO PROjECT MEDIA/Hispanic Heritage Foundation)

The Imagen Awards program was established in 1985 from a suggestion by veteran television producer Norman Lear to encourage and recognize the positive portrayals of Latinos in the media. Later, as The Imagen Foundation, it expanded its programs and initiatives to further its mission to serve as a bridge between the Latino community and the entertainment industry in providing access, education, and resources for Latinos in the industry, as well as those seeking careers in entertainment.

More information on the organization as well as details of the event can be found online at The Imagen Foundation and on Facebook.

Author's website




   print this










OUR CONTENT SECTIONS


Arts & Entertainment Comunidad Forum People El Editor's Blog


Careers Expresate Hollywood Tecnología RSS Feeds





Most shared by Our Amigos